Shopping Basket

Total Items:  items
Total Value: 

Privacy Notice


Who We Are
Polevolt Ltd ('we' or 'us' or 'our') gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Information That We Collect
Polevolt Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: -
Name
Business Name (where supplied)
Home Address (where supplied)
Business Address (where supplied)
Personal Email (where supplied)
Business Email (where supplied)
Home Telephone Number (where supplied)
Business Telephone Number (where supplied)
Mobile Telephone Number (where supplied)
IP Address
Computer Cookies

We collect information in the following ways: -
Email, telephone, online form, website orders

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)
Polevolt Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose or share your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -
We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or because we have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
To ensure that your orders are completed and can be delivered to your preferred address
We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes. We use data encryption to ensure personnel data security.

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

Your Legal Rights
You have the right to access any personal information that Polevolt Ltd. processes about you and to request information about: -
What personal data we hold about you
The purposes of the processing
The categories of personal data concerned
The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
How long we intend to store your personal data for

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information.
If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

International Data Transfers
We will only transfer your data outside of the EEA in compliance with data protection laws and provided appropriate or suitable safeguards are in place to protect your data, these being either standard contractual clauses, binding corporate rules or in the case of transfers to the USA, a Privacy Shield Certification. Please contact us if you would like details of the appropriate safeguards used if we transfer your data in such circumstances.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information
We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Polevolt Ltd uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

DPD Local
We use DPD Local to delivery your parcels to the UK and the EU. The only information we provide to them is your name, delivery address, mobile telephone number and email for the efficient delivery of your orders.

Royal Mail
We use Royal Mail to deliver small packets and parcels within the UK.

TCS Management
We use TCS Management to do our bookkeeping and tax returns and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide to them when required is your name, address and order details to meet business and legal requirements.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Polevolt Ltd; however, as this information is required for us to enter into a contract with you to supply our products and deliver your order, we will not be able to offer our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data
Polevolt Ltd. only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. When we have entered into a contract with you to supply goods, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed.

How to make a complaint
If you wish to make a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with us.
Our designated Data Compliance Contact can be contacted at the address given below:-
Polevolt Ltd, Unit L, Cranage Trade Park, Goostrey Lane, Cranage CW4 8HE or by email at gdpr@polevolt.co.uk.
We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 04972365.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England

Cookie Notice
A 'cookie' is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.
Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.